CLA-2-90:RR:E:NC:N1:105

Mr. Michael E. Roll
Pisani & Roll
1875 Century Park East, Suite 600
Los Angeles, CA 90067

RE: The tariff classification of Handheld Battery Operated Oscilloscope/DMM/Power Analyzer from an Unknown Country

Dear Mr. Roll:

In your letter dated May 4, 2007 for Alcatel Submarine Networks, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was provided.

You state, “The Handheld Battery Operated Oscilloscope/DMM/Power Analyzer – Model 720A is measuring or checking instrument that combines the functions of a multimeter and an oscilloscope… Furthermore, the Handheld Battery Operated Oscilloscope/DMM/Power Analyzer – Model 720A does contain a recording device, as it has the capacity for the storage of waveforms, data and instrument setups.”

We agree that the applicable subheading for the 720A will be 9030.39.0100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other instruments and appliances for measuring or checking voltage, current, resistance or power, with a recording device. The general rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division